string(13) "paneleuropait"
Sondaggi retributi – è cosi facile!

Privacy and cookies policy

Panel Europa is committed to complete transparency in the processing of your personal information, and to the comprehensive protection of your privacy

Context

The Privacy Policy of our Panel Europa website (www.paneleuropa.it), owned by MIS GROUP, is part of a legal context marked by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable since 25 May 2018 and the amended French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

« GDPR » AND « PD »

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) specifies that Personal Data (“PD” or “personal information”) is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In other words, a piece of data - whatever its nature - becomes “PD” as soon as a link can be made between this data and an individual (identified or identifiable).

Two types of “PD” can be distinguished:

  • information that makes it possible to identify an individual directly (e.g. their first and last names) or indirectly (e.g. their identifier on a website); this information is then considered to be “nominative”;
  • any other information that is not “nominative” and does not make it possible to identify an individual, but which is associated with “nominative” information that makes it possible to identify them (e.g. a review that an Internet user leaves on a site is not “PD” on its own, but it becomes such when it is recorded in a file with their identifier; the latter often makes it possible to link their review to their e-mail address, or even their first and last names).

There is a lot of “nominative” information that can be used to identify an individual. Apart from their first and last names, it includes: their login ID on a website, their e-mail address, their telephone number or their IP address. Sometimes, it is even the combination of several pieces of information that makes it possible to make them “nominative” and therefore to identify the person, such as, for example, their date of birth (DD/MM/YYYY) combined with their postcode of birth or residence.

Furthermore, data collected from professionals (e.g. clients, prospects, suppliers, partners, etc.) are also considered as “PD” under the GDPR, as long as they relate to a natural person (an individual) and not to a legal person (a company). In short, only fully anonymised information that cannot be traced back to an identified or identifiable individual - even indirectly from an identifier - does not constitute “PD”.

Our company MIS GROUP

MIS Group, owner and publisher of our Panel Europa website (www.paneleuropa.it), has been specialising in the data collection for market research and scientific purposes since 2001.

As part of our activities, we support large national and international companies, small businesses, research and consultancy firms, public institutions and universities/business schools with their quantitative research (surveys) and qualitative research (online discussion forums, consumer meetings and face-to-face or online interviews, in-home product testing, etc.).

In addition, in order to have a pool of potential participants to solicit for this research, our company MIS GROUP has developed its own online consumer panel.

MIS GROUP
Registered in France, with a capital of €41,000

Head office:
85 rue Nationale
59800 – Lille
FRANCE

Lille Companies Register 437 756 489
APE 7320Z


UK Division:

MIS GROUP Intl Ltd.
United House
North Road
N7 9DP London

About MIS Group



Information collected and processing operations

On our Panel Europa website, we distinguish between two main categories of information that we collect:

  • information collected directly from our Site, from our Registration Form, our Contact Form, our 14 Profile Questionnaires, our Question of the Day and during our various Events and Contests;
  • information collected from the Studies we distribute via our site (but which are hosted outside our site), and more specifically from the "Survey", "Recruitment" and "Partner" questionnaires

Information collected from our Site


Registration form

Our online registration form is designed in such a way as to guarantee all our members (panellists) a free, informed and secure Tripe opt-in registration:

  • collection of consent to join our site and acceptance of our Privacy Policy (check box);
  • confirmation of registration request by e-mail (an e-mail is sent to the new member's address with a confirmation link);
  • then a final confirmation of the registration request via a code received by SMS.

The amount of personal information collected from our registration form is kept to an absolute minimum. All the information that you must enter in this form is essential for the activity of our Panel Europa website and of our company MIS GROUP. It is collected on the legal basis of Consent and is intended to ensure the proper management of your account and your activity on our site and on the studies.

More specifically, this information will enable us to:

  • identify you (and link your account to an identifiable natural person);
  • secure the creation of your Panel Europa account and your connection to it;
  • send you e-mails inviting you to participate in studies, as well as information e-mails (events, important updates, etc.);
  • avoid duplicate registrations (several accounts created with the same e-mail address / telephone number);
  • pre-target your profile according to the needs of certain studies.

When you complete our 3-step registration form, you will be asked to provide the following personal information:

    STEP 1
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your password

  • STEP 2
  • Your title
  • Your first and last name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your postal address

  • STEP 3
  • Your phone number
Contact form

Here again, all the information that you must enter in our contact form is essential to ensure that your request is processed efficiently by our company MIS GROUP, and is collected on the legal basis of Consent.

If you don't have a Panel Europa account or are not logged in, you can still contact our team via the "Contact" page.

When you fill in the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following personal information:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your e-mail address
  • The subject of your message
  • Your message (and any attachments)

Note:

  • If your message concerns you Panel Europa l account, please log in to your account first, then click on "Contact" and fill in the form. All you have to do is enter your message, which will then be automatically forwarded to us with your panellist ID for faster processing.

  • Never include passwords, bank details or sensitive information in your message (i.e. information that refers to your state of health, your political or religious opinions, your trade-union membership, your ethnic origins, your sex life or your criminal convictions).
Profile Questionnaires

Our online Profile Questionnaires are hosted on our Panel Europa website and can be accessed through your account on the “Profile Questionnaires” page.

All information collected from these questionnaires is collected on the legal basis of Consent and is optional. Their purpose is to better qualify your profile as a panellist and to enable us to offer you more targeted studies that are relevant to you.


The themes

In total, your account gives you access to 14 Profile questionnaires (i.e. 14 themes) to better qualify your panellist profile:


1. GENERAL Profile questionnaire
2. Finance questionnaire
3. Food questionnaire
4. Transport / Vehicles questionnaire
5. Home questionnaire
6. High-Tech questionnaire
7. Internet questionnaire
8. Media questionnaire
9. Sports / Leisure questionnaire
10. Work questionnaire
11. Travel / Vacations questionnaire
12. Textile / Beauty questionnaire
13. Spouse questionnaire
14. Ecology questionnaire

Note:

Although answers to the Profile questionnaires are optional, we recommend that you fill them out so that we can then offer you more targeted / relevant studies. What's more, the more information you give us about your profile, the more studies we can offer you.


Questions concerning sensitive information

When questions in a Profile questionnaire concern so-called sensitive information (because they refer to your state of health, your political or religious opinions, your trade union membership, your ethnic origins, your sex life or your criminal convictions), we systematically implement two measures:

  • at the beginning of the questionnaire, on the first page, your consent is obtained via a box to be ticked;
  • at the end of the list of response options, you'll be given a choice of "I don't wish to answer" or "DK" (don’t know) (the same applies to questions about your income and your household).

Sharing responses with panel management platforms

The answers you enter on Profile questionnaires may be communicated to "Panel management platforms".

In this case, the answers concerned are communicated to these platforms in a secure and pseudonymized manner. They have no way of linking the answers we send them to your identity.

The purpose of these platforms is to put MIS GROUP and its Consumer Panel in contact with other companies (retail chains, small businesses, research and consulting firms, research institutes, communications agencies, etc.) or public bodies in need of:

  • interviewing participants for quantitative studies (surveys);
  • and/or recruiting participants for qualitative studies (online discussion forums, consumer meetings and face-to-face or online interviews, in-home product testing, etc.).

The companies and public bodies concerned can access these platforms directly, select the participant profiles they wish to target, and then place orders to distribute their questionnaires to these profiles.

For example, a ready-to-wear brand looking to carry out a survey of people who buy fashion items every month could, via one of these platforms, access the responses (aggregated and totally confidential) to our "Textile / Beauty" questionnaire, select the profiles corresponding to its research, and then place an order for us to distribute its questionnaire to these profiles.


MIS GROUP uses this type of platform for the following purposes:

  • to open up new business opportunities by showcasing our Consumer Panel on these platforms;
  • to increase the number of studies offered to our Consumer Panel.

To date, the "Panel Management Platforms" to which we are likely to communicate the answers to our Profile questionnaires are those of the following companies:

Question of the Day

The Questions of the Day published daily on our Panel Europa website cover a wide range of subjects (both serious and offbeat).

Your answers to these questions are systematically optional, and are processed in aggregate and in the strictest confidence. With a few exceptions, your answers to the Questions of the Day are not linked to any personally identifiable data.

The Question of the Day simply allows us to generate a daily statistic, which we can then relay on our social networks, in particular on our Facebook Page and on our Instagram profile.

Events and Contests

MIS GROUP regularly organises online events and contests to thank and retain our Panel Europa website members (panellists).

Each event and contest has its own set of rules, easily accessible from the pages dedicated to the operation.
As the types of personal data collected and their purpose may vary from one operation to another, we provide you with information relating to the confidentiality and processing of such data directly in the relevant rules ("Personal data" section).

Session information

In addition to the information you enter yourself on our Panel Europa website, we automatically - on the basis of legitimate interest - collect session information:

LOGIN TO OUR SITE
  • the dates and times of your logins to our site;
  • the IP address(es) used when you log in to our site;
  • the equipment used during your logins to our site: Medium (PC, tablet, smartphone) and Internet Browser information;

ACTIVITY ON OUR SITE
  • the dates and times your messages are sent from the Contact Form on our site;
  • the dates and times of your participation in the 14 Profile Questionnaires hosted on our site;
  • the dates and times of your participations in the Question of the Day;
  • the dates and times of your participation in Events and Contests;

ACTIVITY ON STUDIES
  • the start dates and times (e.g. date and time of departure from our site / redirection to the URL of the study questionnaire) and end dates and times (e.g. date and time of return to our site, once the questionnaire has been completed) of your participation in the "Survey", "Recruitment" and "Partner" Questionnaires;
  • the time (in seconds) spent on each page of the "Survey" and "Recruitment" Questionnaires (put online by our company MIS GROUP);
  • information (dates and amounts) relating to compensation awarded to you in return for your participation in the "Survey", "Recruitment" and "Partner" Questionnaires: the points (or euros) credited directly to your account at the end of each of these surveys, and the gift vouchers (or bank cheques) sent to you by e-mail and/or post.

All this session information, linked to your login and activity history, is stored in a secure computer database, hosted in France and retained for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it).
You can access some of this information from the "My Account" page, under "My History" (or "Points History").


Information collected from Studies


“Survey” and “Recruitment” questionnaires

As part of the activities of our company MIS GROUP, we upload and distribute daily, via our Panel Europa website and on behalf of our customers (companies or public bodies):

  • quantitative survey questionnaires ("Survey" questionnaires);
  • and recruitment questionnaires for qualitative studies ("Recruitment" questionnaires).

There is no obligation to take part in these questionnaires, and it is entirely possible to abandon a questionnaire in progress by simply exiting the page from your Internet browser.


Note:

Whenever we use the terms "Survey questionnaires" and "Recruitment questionnaires" in this Privacy Policy, we specifically refer to the questionnaires published online by our company MIS GROUP. To denote questionnaires published online by partners, regardless of their purpose (survey, recruitment, or otherwise), we use the term "Partner questionnaires".


“Survey” questionnaires

These are online questionnaires designed to gather participants' views and opinions on a variety of subjects, very quickly and usually for statistical purposes only. To designate this type of questionnaire, our site also uses the terms "quantitative studies" and "surveys".

The answers collected from "Survey" questionnaires are processed confidentially, i.e. they are not linked to any personally identifiable data.
There are, however, exceptions to this rule: Questionnaires involving the collection of personal information.


“Recruitment” questionnaires

These are online questionnaires used to check whether or not participants' profiles match up to take part in "qualitative studies": online discussion forums, consumer meetings and face-to-face or online interviews, in-home product testing, etc.

When a participant's profile matches up with what is being sought, they are taken to a small contact form at the end of the questionnaire, where they can fill in their contact details and give their consent to be recontacted and take part in the study (checkboxes).


Hosting and confidentiality of "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaires

All "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaires put online by our company MIS GROUP are hosted outside our Panel Europa website (apart from the URL link www.paneleuropa.it ).

More precisely, these questionnaires are hosted on the following URL links:


For more information on confidentiality and the processing of responses collected from "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaires put online by MIS GROUP, please consult our "Panel Study" Privacy Policy at this address:


In addition, for questionnaires hosted on the URL https://live.e-survey.io/{questionnaire_identifier}, i.e. questionnaires uploaded to our "e-Survey" platform, an additional privacy policy is available, detailing the data processing specific to this platform:


Links to the relevant Privacy Policies (“Panel Study”, "e-Survey", etc.) are systematically inserted on the introductory page and/or at the bottom of each "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaire put online by MIS GROUP.


Session information collected from "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaires

In addition to the answers you enter yourself on the "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaires put online by our company MIS GROUP, we automatically - on the basis of legitimate interest - collect session information:

  • your participant ID (pseudonym);
  • the start (e.g. date and time of arrival on the questionnaire introduction) and end (e.g. date and time of departure from the questionnaire, after the conclusion) dates and times of your participations;
  • The time (in seconds) spent on each questionnaire page, for all your participations;
  • the IP address(es) used for your participations;
  • the equipment used during your participations: Medium (PC, tablet, smartphone) and web browser information.

For each questionnaire in which you take part, your session information is stored with your answers in a secure computer database, hosted in France and kept for a period limited to what is strictly necessary for the purposes of the study.

“Partner” questionnaire

Some of the study questionnaires (surveys, recruitments or other) published on our Panel Europa website are put online by "Partner" companies (and not by our company MIS GROUP).

These "Partner" questionnaires can be identified from the home page on our site (where you can find all available studies) by the words: “Survey hosted by one of our research partners”.

In the case of these questionnaires, we systematically follow a procedure designed to inform you of the particularities of the study and to pre-qualify your profile if necessary, before redirecting you to the partner's URL.

Once again, there is no obligation to take part in these questionnaires, and it is entirely possible to abandon a questionnaire in progress by simply exiting the page from your Internet browser.


General information on “Partner” questionnaires

From the study introduction page, before redirecting you to the partner's URL, we inform you that the questionnaire is put online by a partner.
Then, on the next page, we explain the particularities of this type of questionnaire, namely that:

  • once redirected to the partner's URL, MIS GROUP will no longer have access to your answers;
  • in the case of pre-qualification questions (before you are redirected to the partner's URL), a link may be established between your answers to these questions and the answers you subsequently record on our partner's questionnaire. In other words, your answers to the pre-qualification questions may be communicated to the partner concerned. Where appropriate, these responses will be transmitted pseudonymised: the partner will not be able to identify you from the information we provide.

Pre-qualification of your profile for "Partner" questionnaires

When the "Partner" questionnaire is intended for targeted profiles, we ask you a few pre-qualification questions.

These pre-qualification questions are then added to the answers already recorded in the Profile questionnaires, either to validate information about your profile that we have already collected (and thus check the consistency of your answers between the Profile questionnaires and the pre-qualification questions), or to obtain new information about your profile that is necessary for our partner's study.

The reason we ask these pre-qualification questions on behalf of our partner is to reduce the amount of information our partner has to collect to a strict minimum (and to prevent it from collecting useless / unworkable information from participants who do not have the right profile).

Pre-qualification questions are not systematically asked before redirection to the partner URL. If the partner does not want to target specific profiles, these questions are not necessary.


Hosting and confidentiality of "Partner" questionnaires

If your profile matches the one the partner is looking for, you will be redirected to the partner's URL.

More specifically, "Partner" questionnaires can be hosted:

  • on the partner's own computer servers;
  • on our "e-Survey" platform (on the URL link https://live.e-survey.io/{questionnaire_identifier}), when the partner has uploaded its questionnaire using our tool;
  • on another survey platform belonging to other companies, such as Qualtrics, SurveyMonkey, LimeSurvey, Le Sphinx, Typeform, Maze, etc.

It is the responsibility of the partner concerned to give you access to its Privacy Policy and to provide you with the necessary information relating to the confidentiality and processing of responses that it collects itself: our company MIS GROUP is not responsible for the processing and storage of data collected by the partner.

Wherever possible, we test and check "Partner" questionnaires before making them available on our Panel Europa website.
However, if you find that any of the questionnaires offered to you are abusive and could infringe on your privacy, please let us know by using our Contact form (specifying in your message the number associated with the study). Also, if the questionnaire is hosted on our "e-Survey" platform, you can report abuse by simply clicking on the link at the bottom of the page: “Report abuse”.


Session information collected from "Partner" questionnaires

In addition to the answers you enter yourself on the "Partner" questionnaires (and possibly on the pre-qualification questions), we automatically collect (before redirecting you to the partner URL and/or when you return to our site) - on the basis of legitimate interest - session information:

  • your participant ID (pseudonym);
  • the start (e.g. date and time of redirection to the partner's URL) and end (e.g. date and time of return to our site) dates and times of your participations;
  • the IP address(es) used for your participations;
  • the equipment used during your participations: Medium (PC, tablet, smartphone) and web browser information.

For each questionnaire in which you take part, your session information is stored (along with your answers to any pre-qualification questions) in a secure computer database, hosted in France and kept for a period limited to what is strictly necessary for the purposes of the study.

Questionnaires involving the collection of personal information

Information is considered “personal” when it enables you to be identified directly (e.g. your first and last names) or indirectly (e.g. your identifier on a website).
So when a questionnaire collects information such as contact details, it falls into the category of questionnaires that collect personal data.

Note:

Your panellist identifier (pseudonym) and your IP address, collected automatically - on the basis of legitimate interest - when you take part in the "Survey", "Recruitment" and "Partner" questionnaires (session information), are not considered here as personal information, although they may make it possible to identify you indirectly. Under no circumstances will the recipients of your answers to these questionnaires - other than our company MIS GROUP - be able to make the link between this session information and your identity.


“Survey” questionnaires with collection of personal information

In most cases, answers collected from "Survey" questionnaires are processed confidentially, i.e. they are not linked to any data that could identify you.

However, there are exceptions, notably - but not exclusively - when participants are asked to provide their contact details in order to be contacted again later to take part in a second part of the study, or to be informed of the launch of the project or product studied in the survey.

In this case, the consent of the participants concerned is systematically obtained - before or at the time of collecting personal information - by means of checkboxes.

In addition, participants' consent is also obtained when personal information other than contact details is collected. This will be the case, for example, for surveys in which a loyalty card number, vehicle license plate number, date of birth (DD/MM/YYYY) combined with their postcode of birth or residence, etc. are collected.

“Recruitment” questionnaires with collection of personal information

Unlike "Survey" questionnaires, contact details are necessarily collected in "Recruitment" questionnaires from participants corresponding to the profile sought for the qualitative study, if only so that they can be contacted again by our company MIS GROUP or a partner company after filling out the questionnaire (in order to agree on the formalities linked to their participation in the study).

Here again, the consent of the participants concerned is systematically obtained - before or at the time of collecting personal information - by means of checkboxes.

For example, when a participant's profile matches up with what is being sought, they are taken to a small contact form at the end of the questionnaire, where they can fill in their contact details and give their consent to be recontacted and take part in the study (checkboxes).

“Partner” questionnaires with collection of personal information

In the same way as the "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaires uploaded by our company MIS GROUP, each time personal information is collected from a "Partner" questionnaire, we inform the participants of this and obtain their consent before redirecting them to the partner's URL.

It is then up to the partner concerned, via its questionnaire, to provide participants with further information on the processing and purpose of this personal information, and to again obtain their consent to collect it.

Questionnaires involving the collection of sensitive information

Information is considered "sensitive" when it refers to your state of health, political or religious opinions, trade union membership, ethnic origins, sex life or criminal convictions.
Thus, when information of this type is collected in a questionnaire, it falls into the category of questionnaires with sensitive data collection.

As with the collection of nominative information, when sensitive information is collected on "Survey", "Recruitment" or "Partner" questionnaires, the consent of the participants concerned is systematically obtained - before or at the time the sensitive information is collected - using checkboxes.

In the case of "Partner" questionnaires, hosted on partner URLs, it is the responsibility of the partners to provide participants with more information on the processing and purpose of this sensitive information, and to obtain their consent to collect it.


Processing summary


Processing summary table

In the table below, we detail all the information we collect from our Site and from Studies, as well as:

  • The legal basis for the collection of this information;
  • The purposes of this information;
  • The recipients of this information;
  • Rights to access, update and delete this information.

Information collected Legal basis and purposess Recipients Rights to access, update and delete information
Registration form
Your e-mail address

Legal basis: Consent

For the secure creation of and connection to your Panel Europa Pipeul account

To avoid duplicate registrations (several accounts created with the same e-mail address)

To receive e-mails from Panel Europa inviting you to participate in studies, as well as information e-mails (events, important updates, etc.)

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

Information accessible from the "My Account" page under "My Profile"

It is possible to opt out of receiving e-mails from the "My Account" page, under "My e-mail alerts"

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Your password

Legal basis: Consent

For the secure creation of and connection to your Panel Europa account

Only YOU

This information can be accessed and modified at any time from the "My Account" page under “password

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Your title

Legal basis: Consent

For some studies: to pre-target participants by gender (male/female)

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

This information can be accessed and modified at any time from the "My Account" page under “password

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Your first and last name

Legal basis: Consent

To link your Panel Europa account to an identifiable natural person

For sending compensation

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

This information can be accessed and modified at any time from the "My Account" page under “password

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Your date of birth

Legal basis: Consent

To block registrations from persons under 16 years of age

For some studies: to pre-target participants by age group

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

This information can be accessed and modified at any time from the "My Account" page under “password

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Your postal address

Legal basis: Consent

For sending compensation

For certain studies: to pre-target participants according to town of residence, department or region

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

This information can be accessed and modified at any time from the "My Account" page under “password

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Your phone number

Legal basis: Consent

For the secure creation of and connection to your Panel Europa account (especially to enable the protection of your account with two-factor authentication)

To avoid duplicate registrations (several accounts created with the same telephone number)

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

To exercise your right to access, update and delete your telephone number, please contact us at: dpo@misgroup.io

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

“Site” session information

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

To track the history of connections and activities on our Panel Europa website

Security: identify robot intrusions and to ensure the protection of the servers

Panel Europa only (MIS GROUP)

To exercise your right to access, update and delete your telephone number, please contact us at: dpo@misgroup.io

This information is kept for the duration of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Contact form
Your first and last name

Legal basis: Consent

To link your request to an identifiable natural person

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

If you send your request while logged into your Panel Europa account, the information related to this request is:

  • accessible from the "Contact" page
  • retained for the life of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

In other cases, to exercise your right to access, update and delete information relating to your request, please contact us at: dpo@misgroup.io

Your e-mail address

Legal basis: Consent

To receive an e-mail response to your request from Panel Europa

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

The subject of your message

Legal basis: Consent

To process your request efficiently

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

Your message

Legal basis: Consent

To process your request efficiently

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

The date and time your message was sent

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

To track the history of messages between you and our Panel Europa website

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

Profile Questionnaires
Your answers recorded in Profile questionnaires

Legal basis: Consent

For certain studies and panel management platforms: to pre-target participants according to their profile

You and Panel Europa (MIS GROUP)

The following panel management platforms: Kantar, CINT, PureSpectrum

Answers can be accessed and modified every 6 months from the "Profile Questionnaires" page

These answers are retained for the life of your Panel Europa account (until you delete it)

Events and Contests
Information collected during online events and contests organised on the Panel Europa website

Legal basis: Consent and legitimate interest

To see the rules of the events and contests concerned

-
-
Studies
Your answers to the "Survey" questionnaires

Legal basis: Consent

See the “Panel Study” Privacy Policy of our company MIS GROUP

MIS GROUP

The person commissioning the study (and data controller):
customer of MIS GROUP

To exercise your right to access, update and delete your answers, please contact us at: dpo@misgroup.io

Your answers will be kept only for as long as is strictly necessary, depending on the purpose of the study (answers are either deleted after this period, or anonymised)

Your answers to the "Recruitment" questionnaires

Legal basis: Consent

See the “Panel Study” Privacy Policy of our company MIS GROUP

You and MIS GROUP

The person commissioning the study (and data controller):
customer of MIS GROUP

To exercise your right to access, update and delete your answers, please contact us at: dpo@misgroup.io

Your answers will be kept only for as long as is strictly necessary, depending on the purpose of the study (answers are either deleted after this period, or anonymised)

Pre-qualification questions for "Partner" questionnaire

Legal basis: Consent

To pre-target participants according to their profile, before redirecting them to the URL of the relevant partner

You and MIS GROUP

The person commissioning the study (and data controller):
partner of MIS GROUP

To exercise your right to access, update and delete your answers, please contact us at: dpo@misgroup.io

Your answers will be kept only for as long as is strictly necessary, depending on the purpose of the study (answers are either deleted after this period, or anonymised)

Your answers to the "Partner" questionnaires

Legal basis: Consent

See study objectives provided by the partner concerned

You and MIS GROUP

The person commissioning the study (and data controller):
partner of MIS GROUP

See the Privacy Policy of the partner company involved in the study

“Study” session information

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

To track participation history on questionnaires

Security: identify robot intrusions and to ensure the protection of the servers

MIS GROUP only

To exercise your right to access, update and delete this session information, please contact us at: dpo@misgroup.io

This information will be kept only for as long as is strictly necessary, depending on the purpose of the study (the information are either deleted after this period, or anonymised)


All the information listed above and collected on our initiative (MIS GROUP) is stored in secure computer databases, hosted in France on OVH servers.

In addition, access to all of our OVH servers, as well as to all of the databases and files they contain, is limited to MIS GROUP personnel who need to process them.

OVH therefore acts as a data processor on behalf of MIS GROUP, in the context of its outsourced data hosting activity:

OVH
Registered in France, with a capital of €10,174,560

Head office:
2 rue Kellermann
59100 - Roubaix
FRANCE

Lille Companies Register 424 761 419 00045
APE 2620Z


Note:

As a reminder, MIS GROUP's partners and customers (panel management platforms and study sponsors) - in red in the table above - may also have access to some of the information listed in the table.

This includes - but not exclusively - :

  • answers to Profile Questionnaires that are shared by MIS GROUP with panel management platforms;
  • answers to "Surveys" and "Recruitment" questionnaires, which are most often exported to computer files (Excel type) and sent by MIS GROUP to the customers concerned;
  • answers (and any session information) collected directly by MIS GROUP's partners from "Partner" questionnaires (which they themselves have published).

In these cases, information shared, sent or directly collected outside MIS GROUP is necessarily stored on the servers of the partner and customer companies concerned.



Exercising your rights

You can exercise your right to access, update and delete your information at any time:

  • directly from our Panel Europa website, from the "My Account" page
  • or by contacting us at: dpo@misgroup.io

When you contact us by e-mail to exercise your rights, we undertake to reply as soon as possible and within 1 month at the latest.

If you feel that we are not responding correctly to your request and/or that we are not respecting your rights, you can file a complaint with the CNIL (French data protection authority) using this form:


Lastly, for further information on your rights, you can also consult the following link on the CNIL website:



Responsibilities

Information collected from our Site


With regard to information collected directly from our Site, our company MIS GROUP represents the Data Controller according to the distribution of roles provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

More specifically, this is the information you enter yourself, as well as the session information collected from:

  • our Registration Form
  • our Contact Form
  • our 14 Profile Questionnaires
  • our Question of the Day
  • our Events and Contests

Information collected from Studies


Concerning the information collected from the Studies - with some exceptions - the customers and partners of MIS GROUP who commission the studies and set the targets/purposes, represent the Data Controllers according to the division of roles provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our company MIS GROUP represents the data processor in these cases.

For more information on privacy and the processing of responses collected from "Survey" and "Recruitment" questionnaires placed online and hosted by our company MIS GROUP, we invite you to consult our “Panel Study” Privacy Policy at this address:



Cookies

General information on cookies


A cookie is a text file placed temporarily in the memory of your Internet browser. Cookies cannot run programs or introduce viruses to your computer or phone. They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server of the domain that deposited them.

The use of cookies is extremely limited on our Panel Europa website, as the MIS Group only uses this website for market research and scientific purposes. Under no circumstances is our Panel Europa website used for advertising purposes or for selling prospecting files, for example.

More specifically, our Panel Europa website only uses a technical cookie (PHPSESSID) and third-party audience measurement cookies (Google Analytics) that are necessary for its operation and that do not require your consent.
However, you can technically block these cookies by using the settings in your Internet browser.


Technical cookie


Entity depositing the cookie Purpose of the cookie Consent before depositing the cookie
Panel Europa (MISGROUP) / PHPSESSID Functional: optimise your browsing on the site www.paneleuropa.it, by retaining your information and preferences from one page to the next. Not requested: technical cookies do not require consent.

The PHPSESSID cookie is kept for only as long as you browse the site (retention period: Session).

Audience measurement cookies


Entity depositing the cookie Purpose of the cookie Consent before depositing the cookie
Google Analytics (_ga, _gat,_gid) Audience measurement: gto generate statistics related to your browsing on the site www.paneleuropa.it which will then be analysed in order to understand and improve your use of the site. Not requested: audience measurement cookies are allowed by default on this site as they are configured to collect information anonymously with a lifetime of 13 months: cnil.fr/en

As a reminder, you can block these cookies technically by means of your browser settings.


Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO MIS Group) at this address: dpo@misgroup.io



Changes to this policy

This version of our Privacy and Cookie Policy was updated on 15 January 2024.

We reserve the right to modify it, but we undertake to keep you systematically informed of these modifications, so that you can take note of them before continuing your use of our Panel Europa website.

Legal representative: Mr Nicolas KELLER
Responsible for the drafting (in French): Mr. Michaël SAULNIER
Responsible for the translation (in English): TRADUTEC


The English version is provided for convenience only and is not legally valid. In case of conflict between the French version and the English translation, the French version will control.